Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scouts balancing water filled cups. Find out more about our Apex plans for 2017

Scout on rockface. See all the action from our event on the Eastern Moors

Spring 2016 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Privacy & copyright

This website exists to provide information about the Apex Challenge competitions for competitors, prospective entrants, teams who have taken part in the past, their parents and scout groups around the UK. We take the issue of privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. The Apex Challenge team aims to keep all information on this website current and up-to-date.

Statement of intent

From time to time you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself, usually in order to register to take part in one of our competitions. This information is normally limited to your name and contact details. This enables us to register you to take part in our competitions and keep you fully informed of plans for them. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. The Apex Challenge will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

The Apex Challenge will, as part of its normal operations, send out information emails. Entrants can decide to ask for these not to be sent to them at any time by contacting the Apex Challenge team.

Information on visitors & cookies

Most websites you visit will use simple text files, called cookies, to improve your experience by helping that website to 'remember' you, either for just that visit or for future visits. The Apex Challenge website also uses such cookies. Some are set by us and some are set by other websites, such as social media pages, which run content on our pages. The cookies contain anonymous information to help us identify your computer using some digits and numbers. On the Apex Challenge website cookies are specifically used for the following reasons:

  • Enabling our online entry system to track your details as you register for our event.
  • Collecting statistics on which pages have been visited.
  • Monitoring how many links are clicked on from our VIP Club emails.
  • Tracking which pages are shared using social media websites.
  • Recognising whether or not you have profiles on social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter.

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device too intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless, it is possible to block some or all cookies using your web browser but you need to be aware that some functions on the website, including our online entry system, may not work correctly and we cannot take any responsibility if your entry for a future event fails because this setting has been altered.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to the Apex Challenge we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used by us and not disclosed to any third parties without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to the Apex Challenge website and we consider such behaviour to be serious enough, we can use whatever information that is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All the information and details you provide us with is held on, and processed by, computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please note that under the Data Protection Act we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service. Please contact us to request such details.

Users who are 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Links

This website contains links to other external sites. This privacy statement only covers the content you find on the Apex Challenge website. We are not responsible for the content of any external site you may visit from our site.

Terminology

Although in some parts of the British isles, Scout Counties are known as Areas or Islands, and in one case Bailiwick, for ease of reading this website simply refers to county/counties.

The Data Protection Act

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commisioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Contacting www.apexchallenge.co.uk

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to www.apexchallenge.co.uk please contact us.

Disclaimer

The views expressed in this website are not necessarily those of the Scout Association, nor the Apex Challenge team.

Copyright

The content, photographs and web-design of this website is copyright © Apex Challenge. Some images used may derive from The Scout Association and are used in good faith. The scouts corporate logo and sectional explorer and network logos are the property of The Scout Association and are used for bona-fide Scouting purposes. You may not re-distribute them, or use them for commercial purposes without permission from The Scout Association.

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Scout hanging from a rope.

What is the Apex Challenge?

We pack three days with adventure. You take up the challenge.

Marquee with coloured lighting.

The hi-tech adventure

We wire up the outdoors with the latest technology to give Apex the edge.

Stack of annual reports.

Latest annual report

Review last year's events and preview our future plans.

Apex Challenge trustees.

Meet the Apex team

Find out who makes the Apex Challenge happen each year.

Apex team member greeting teams.

Join Team Apex

Find out how you can get involved in helping at an Apex event.

Teams with hands up.

Frequently asked questions

Look here for answers to your Apex Challenge questions.

Scout crawling under obstacle.

Other adventure events

If you can't wait to Apex, try some of these events as well.

Tents in a field.

Our sponsors

The organisations whose kind donations help support our events.

Team member greeting teams.

Privacy and copyright

The small print on how we manage your personal information.

Scout checking map.

Sitemap

Look up all the pages you need on our website.