Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scout climbing over inflatable. Look back at all our previous events

Scout reaching for control. See all the action from our 2018 event at Bramham Park

Autumn 2018 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Autumn 2015 Results

Here is a summary of how each team performed. For more details check out each of their individual results pages which contains a full breakdown of the activities they completed and the controls they visited as well as their route plotted on a map and their official team photo.

Explorers Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Faster Than Ya Mom Halifax Sea Scouts
West Yorkshire
1968
2 We Wish We Had Bikes! Polaris Explorers
Derbyshire
1936
3 Master Baiters Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1905
4 You Got Bantersaurusly Rekt! Roundhay Red Kites ESU
West Yorkshire
1850
5 The Yardies Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1829
6 The Munchkins Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1821
7 Cheeky Jambos Unit 69/72
South Yorkshire
1772
8 Hardly Athletic Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1754
9 Xecution Mania Sir Edmund X Unit
South Yorkshire
1732
10 Marvellous Morphs Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1728
11 Disasterpiecez Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1701
12 The Hairy Hikers Westwood ESU
Humberside
1697
13 I Am A Farmer Westwood ESU
Humberside
1677
14 Alpha Q Otley Mad Cow Explorers
West Yorkshire
1676
15 E-x-pendables EXU Explorers
South Yorkshire
1667
16 Manc Rangers Tame Valley
Greater Manchester East
1665
17 Tutu Titans Beverley & Hornsea ESU
Humberside
1665
18 Shire Oak Badgers Shire Oak (Leeds) Explorers
Central Yorkshire
1660
19 Wipon Wobblers Ripon Explorer Scouts
North Yorkshire
1653
20 Faceless The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1631
21 Jap Sighs Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1568
22 Disorganised Chaos Wanato
South Yorkshire
1522
23 Fluorescent Adolescent Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1506
24 Rubber Dinghies Fillongley Falcons
City of Coventry
1491
25 5 Dyselxics Barbarian Explorers
South Yorkshire
1490
26 Fairy Odd Parents Wanato
South Yorkshire
1457
27 Runner Beans Mk2 Westwood ESU
Humberside
1449
28 Xplain This To Me Sir Edmund X Unit
South Yorkshire
1445
29 Super Saiyan Weeaboos The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1442
30 The No Hopers Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1439
31 Teenage Mutant Ninja Myrtles Apollo Explorer Unit
Leicestershire
1438
32 Enraged Gravity Grasshoppers Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
1434
33 Pooh And Crew Tame Valley
Greater Manchester East
1430
34 Hwan King Halifax Sea Scouts
West Yorkshire
1428
35 John Cena!!! Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
1399
36 Pen Island Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1395
37 Argo Argonauts Grimsby & Cleethorpes District
Humberside
1382
38 On Wednesdays, We Wear Pink! Endurance Explorers ESU
Leicestershire
1379
39 The Return Of The Glitter Fairies Leven Explorers
Humberside
1371
40 The Eagle Has Landed Eagle Explorers (Harrogate)
North Yorkshire
1371
41 Queen Bees And A Wasp Chorlton Bee Explorers
Greater Manchester East
1360
42 Steve Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1343
43 Gotham Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1341
44 Ken Dodd's Dad's Dog's Dead Vulcans
Northamptonshire
1334
45 Sunshine Rainbow & Lollipop Sunshine ESU/RESU
South Yorkshire
1311
46 Wrong Direction Ardsley Eagles
South Yorkshire
1311
47 Red Hot Chilli Steppers Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1297
48 Piston Broke Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1291
49 Lad Patrol Red Kite Explorer ESU
West Yorkshire
1284
50 Osama Bin Campin' St. Neot's Explorers
Cambridgeshire
1269
51 The Orifices Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1253
52 Snap, Crackle And Pop Red Kite ESU
West Yorkshire
1245
53 Pretty Visitors The Goonies ESU
Cambridgeshire
1239
54 Pretty Dry Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1238
55 Wilderness Wanderers Chorlton Bee Explorers
Greater Manchester East
1225
56 Marvellous Morphs Fan Club Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1203
57 Where Eagles Dare Eagle Explorers (Harrogate)
North Yorkshire
1201
58 Two Girls And Two Toms Westwood ESU
Humberside
1167
59 Sofa King Lazy Boys St. Neot's Explorers
Cambridgeshire
1165
60 Anna's Spanners Dore Explorers
South Yorkshire
1162
61 Skanky Biscuit Barnsley Meths
South Yorkshire
1159
62 Horcruxes Nomads ESU
Lincolnshire
1157
63 Hapax Legomenon The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1153
64 Polaris Super Stars Grimsby & Cleethorpes District
Humberside
1125
65 Super Steve Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1123
66 Despicable Three Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1112
67 The Cake Is A Lie Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1111
68 B.R.E.D. Chorlton Bee Explorers
Greater Manchester East
1097
69 3 Lads 'n' A Lass Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
1092
70 In-tux-icated Olympus Explorers
Derbyshire
1080
71 Tazmanian Devils Fillongley Falcons
City of Coventry
1079
72 Spitting Minions Hornets
Northamptonshire
1062
73 Phenomenal Philosophical Pharisees The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1009
74 Phoenix Flyers Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
1002
75 Charley Says Don't Talk To... Vulcans
Northamptonshire
986
76 Tesco's Finest South Yorkshire Unit 47
South Yorkshire
960
77 The Cow Girls Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
950
78 Pizza Legends Have No Chance Polaris Explorers
Derbyshire
936
79 We're Not Fussed Nomads ESU
Lincolnshire
929
80 Tree Huggers Nomads ESU
Lincolnshire
929
81 Co Co Chops Endurance Explorers ESU
Leicestershire
908
82 Return Of The Doran's Darlings Barnsley Meths
South Yorkshire
876
83 The Uncoordinated Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
836
84 Alien Valor Eye Aire Valley Explorers
West Yorkshire
795
85 Three's A Crowd, Four's A Party Don District Explorers
South Yorkshire
753
86 Rawr!!! I'm A Dinosaur Masai
West Yorkshire
747
Network Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Les Jizerables Danum Network
South Yorkshire
2074
2 Fluffy Bush Bangers Norfolk District Network
South Yorkshire
1860
3 Mike Oxlong H.A.N.D.S. Network
North Yorkshire
1725
4 Fedora Force 4 The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1621
5 Ay Up Me Duck Ay Up Me Duck Network
Derbyshire
1615
6 Taking The Mickey Westwood Network
Humberside
1579
7 Billy No 5 Spen Valley Network
West Yorkshire
1561
8 Straight Outta Derbyshire Ay Up Me Duck Network
Derbyshire
1552
9 Look Out Trouble's About Eden District Network
Cumbria
1540
10 Leaders Assemble Red Kite ESU
Central Yorkshire
1434
11 Hugh Jass Construction H.A.N.D.S. Network
North Yorkshire
960

Check out our full analysis of which were the most and least visited activity bases and controls.

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Previous winners.

Previous winners

See who's taken the honours at each of our events since autumn 2002

John C Hall.

JCH Award winners

Find out who has won our special JCH Award in the past.

Locations map.

Previous event locations

Look back at all the locations used for our previous competitions.

Team members wearing T-shirts.

T-shirt gallery

How many exclusive Apex T-shirts are in your collection?

Autumn 2019 event.

Autumn 2019 event

Our muddiest ever event as Apex visited the Ampleforth Estate for the first time.

Autumn 2018 event.

Autumn 2018 event

A return to Bramham Park after the Apex Challenge took a year's break.

Autumn 2016 event.

Autumn 2016 event

Three days of adventures and challenges on the Peak District's Eastern Moors.

Spring 2016 event.

Spring 2016 event

An unforgettable night-time challenge through the Temple Newsam estate in Leeds.

Autumn 2015 event.

Autumn 2015 event

The exclusive Harewood House estate welcomes Apex for the first time.

Spring 2015 event.

Spring 2015 event

The Apex Challenge returns to Bramham Park in West Yorkshire.

Autumn 2013 event.

Autumn 2013 event

A military theme at Strensall near York for Apex Special Ops.

Spring 2013 event.

Spring 2013 event

Apex returns to Sherwood Pines for a challenge during the night.

Autumn 2012 event.

Autumn 2012 event

Returning to our first ever location to celebrate our tenth anniversary.

Spring 2012 event.

Spring 2012 event

A new location at Bramham Park near Leeds for the first event of 2012.

Autumn 2011 event.

Autumn 2011 event

A thrilling three days of adventure with the hottest weekend of the year.

Spring 2011 event.

Spring 2011 event

The event sells out in record time for a weekend baked in sunshine!

Autumn 2010 event.

Autumn 2010 event

Brand new activities this year included archery and rifle shooting.

Spring 2010 event.

Spring 2010 event

The warmest weather of the year so far for this year's spring challenge.

Autumn 2009 event.

Autumn 2009 event

Gale force winds add to the excitement on Ilkley Moor.

Spring 2009 event.

Spring 2009 event

There were record levels of interest for teams to take part in this event.

Autumn 2008 event.

Autumn 2008 event

70 teams navigate through Langdale Forest in North Yorkshire.

Spring 2008 event.

Spring 2008 event

A new record of 16 activity bases was waiting for our teams.

Autumn 2007 event.

Autumn 2007 event

Centenary year sees us travel further North than ever to Ilkley Moor.

Autumn 2006 event.

Autumn 2006 event

First ever three-day Apex sees several new event elements tried out.

Spring 2006 event.

Spring 2006 event

Same location but new challenges at Sherwood Pines Forest Park.

Autumn 2005 event.

Autumn 2005 event

More prizes were given away at this event than ever before.

Spring 2005 event.

Spring 2005 event

The overnight event moves to a new location with dense woodland.

Autumn 2004 event.

Autumn 2004 event

More teams and more activity bases than ever before in Burbage Valley.

Spring 2004 event.

Spring 2004 event

Apex Challenge opens up to teams nationwide for the first time.

Autumn 2003 event.

Autumn 2003 event

Stanage Edge hosted our second daytime challenge event.

Spring 2003 event.

Spring 2003 event

Same idea as our first event but this time in the darkness!

Autumn 2002 event.

Autumn 2002 event

More than 20 teams compete for the honour of being our first winners.