Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scout climbing over inflatable. Look back at all our previous events

Scout reaching for control. See all the action from our 2018 event at Bramham Park

Autumn 2018 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Autumn 2018 Results

Here is a summary of how each team performed. Each team's results page contains a full breakdown of their weekend as well as their route plotted on a map and their official team photo.

You can also view the results leaderboard sorted by teams' gender.

Explorers Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Honey Nut Cheerios Chorlton Bees ESU
Greater Manchester East
1977
2 Stanvil Stegosauruses Anvil ESU
South Yorkshire
1965
3 The Three Musketeers And D'aniel Cromwell Explorer Scout Unit
Cambridgeshire
1904
4 Apollo ESU Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1878
5 Ninja Star Monkeys EXU Explorer Scouts
South Yorkshire
1853
6 Paddington 1 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1780
7 Lip Smackingly Good Nomads Explorers
Lincolnshire
1748
8 Salty Sea Men Nomads Explorers
Lincolnshire
1747
9 The Fantastic Forge Forge Explorers
South Yorkshire
1730
10 Flatland Strollers Buckden ESU
Cambridgeshire
1705
11 Retired Diabetic Scottish Foreheads Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
1701
12 Apollo 5 Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1699
13 Cirque Du Sore Legs Whistley 2000 Vulcan Explorers
Northamptonshire
1690
14 Yogi One Unit 31 Humberside Jamboree
Humberside
1687
15 Team Shalom Woodseats Scouts Unit
South Yorkshire
1686
16 Tickle My Pickle 2nd Gen Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
1657
17 Otley Onslaught Otley Explorers
West Yorkshire
1651
18 EXU For The Win EXU Explorer Scouts
South Yorkshire
1630
19 Groooooooooovy Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1617
20 The French Tarts Cromwell Explorer Scout Unit
Cambridgeshire
1598
21 Sea Men Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
1527
22 Wonderful Westwood Westwood ESU
Humberside
1526
23 The Sausage Boys Cromwell Explorer Scout Unit
Cambridgeshire
1516
24 Tequila Mockingbird Endurance Explorers
Leicestershire
1508
25 Spotted Dick Westwood ESU
Humberside
1507
26 The Good, Bad, Ugly & Bob Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1485
27 Paddington 2 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1482
28 Flatland Wanderers Buckden ESU
Cambridgeshire
1471
29 Baby Shark Do, Do, Do, Do, Do, Do St Neots ESU
Cambridgeshire
1462
30 Teamy McTeam Team Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1435
31 Black Stallion C Black Stallion ESU
North Yorkshire
1406
32 Baloo 1 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1396
33 Not Fast, Just Furious Whistler 2000 Vulcan Explorers
Northamptonshire
1352
34 Queens Of Leven Leven Explorers
Humberside
1345
35 Knights That Go 'Ni' Dreadnought Explorer Unit
West Yorkshire
1345
36 Wii Not Fit Polaris Explorer Scout Unit
Derbyshire
1340
37 Pepe's Bois Beacon Explorers, Walsall
West Mercia
1314
38 Big Test Icicles Withernsea Explorer Unit
Humberside
1295
39 The Spanish Inquisition Dreadnaught ESU
West Yorkshire
1287
40 Kim Jong Fun Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1278
41 Northumbrians 1 Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
1278
42 Nev 1 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1276
43 Bors Fillongley Falcons ESU
City of Coventry
1270
44 Dog Food Fajitas Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
1241
45 Swa Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
1231
46 Shump Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1223
47 CCESU 1 Coundon Cobras
City of Coventry
1217
48 Forge And Fearless Forge Explorers
South Yorkshire
1214
49 The Incredigirls Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1199
50 Seal Team 1 Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1179
51 More Chips Maureen Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1178
52 Baloo 2 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1159
53 Ardsley Eagles Ardsley Eagles
South Yorkshire
1151
54 Gemini Castor Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1147
55 Wetherby Whalers 1 Wetherby Whalers Explorer Unit
Central Yorkshire
1144
56 The Benchwarmers Gauntlett ESU
North Yorkshire
1132
57 The Dog Ate Our Team Name Barnsley Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
1127
58 Muggles Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1119
59 Just Keep Mooven Leven And Moothill
Humberside
1116
60 The Agents Of Baron Von Strucker Hydra ESU
Central Yorkshire
1082
61 EXU B EXU Explorer Scouts
South Yorkshire
1082
62 Black Stallion A Black Stallion ESU
North Yorkshire
1077
63 Yogi 2 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1068
64 To Be Confirmed Phoenix ESU
Nottinghamshire
1036
65 Pink Panther Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1035
66 Barney's Buddies Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
1033
67 Wetherby Whalers 2 Wetherby Whalers Explorer Unit
Central Yorkshire
1015
68 Dark Ninjas Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
1013
69 Scrambled Legs Barnsley Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
1010
70 We Didn't Suggest A Team Name St Neots ESU
Cambridgeshire
1000
71 Comrade Stalin Appreciation Society Withernsea Explorer Unit
Humberside
998
72 Where's Walesby? Scorpion Explorers
Nottinghamshire
976
73 Northumbrians 3 Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
930
74 Nev 2 Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
925
75 Apollo Ashby And Donisthorpe
Leicestershire
906
76 Atlas: Vulcan Atlas Air Explorer Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
898
77 The Engie Benjy Squad Beacon Explorers, Walsall
West Mercia
897
78 Goal Patrol Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
888
79 Beacon Newbies Beacon Explorers, Walsall
West Mercia
879
80 The Re-turds Of The Narnas Tame Valley Explorers
Greater Manchester East
859
81 Phoenix Remix Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
852
82 Soviet Street Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
817
83 Chazza's Crew Beacon Explorers, Walsall
West Mercia
741
84 Northumbrians 2 Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
731
85 Chewbacca And The Wookies Withernsea Explorer Unit
Humberside
709
86 Atlas: Tornado Atlas Air Explorer Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
702
87 We Dem Boiz Beacon Explorers, Walsall
West Mercia
688
88 Destiny's Grandchild Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
475
89 Spoooders Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
386
Network Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Still Single Virgins Open To Offers South Derbyshire Network
Derbyshire
1654
2 Crash Test Dummies Leven And Westwood
Humberside
1149
3 Return Of The Sam Barnsley Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
746

Check out our full analysis of which were the most and least visited activity bases and controls.

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Previous winners.

Previous winners

See who's taken the honours at each of our events since autumn 2002

John C Hall.

JCH Award winners

Find out who has won our special JCH Award in the past.

Locations map.

Previous event locations

Look back at all the locations used for our previous competitions.

Team members wearing T-shirts.

T-shirt gallery

How many exclusive Apex T-shirts are in your collection?

Autumn 2016 event.

Autumn 2016 event

Three days of adventures and challenges on the Peak District's Eastern Moors.

Spring 2016 event.

Spring 2016 event

An unforgettable night-time challenge through the Temple Newsam estate in Leeds.

Autumn 2015 event.

Autumn 2015 event

The exclusive Harewood House estate welcomes Apex for the first time.

Spring 2015 event.

Spring 2015 event

The Apex Challenge returns to Bramham Park in West Yorkshire.

Autumn 2013 event.

Autumn 2013 event

A military theme at Strensall near York for Apex Special Ops.

Spring 2013 event.

Spring 2013 event

Apex returns to Sherwood Pines for a challenge during the night.

Autumn 2012 event.

Autumn 2012 event

Returning to our first ever location to celebrate our tenth anniversary.

Spring 2012 event.

Spring 2012 event

A new location at Bramham Park near Leeds for the first event of 2012.

Autumn 2011 event.

Autumn 2011 event

A thrilling three days of adventure with the hottest weekend of the year.

Spring 2011 event.

Spring 2011 event

The event sells out in record time for a weekend baked in sunshine!

Autumn 2010 event.

Autumn 2010 event

Brand new activities this year included archery and rifle shooting.

Spring 2010 event.

Spring 2010 event

The warmest weather of the year so far for this year's spring challenge.

Autumn 2009 event.

Autumn 2009 event

Gale force winds add to the excitement on Ilkley Moor.

Spring 2009 event.

Spring 2009 event

There were record levels of interest for teams to take part in this event.

Autumn 2008 event.

Autumn 2008 event

70 teams navigate through Langdale Forest in North Yorkshire.

Spring 2008 event.

Spring 2008 event

A new record of 16 activity bases was waiting for our teams.

Autumn 2007 event.

Autumn 2007 event

Centenary year sees us travel further North than ever to Ilkley Moor.

Autumn 2006 event.

Autumn 2006 event

First ever three-day Apex sees several new event elements tried out.

Spring 2006 event.

Spring 2006 event

Same location but new challenges at Sherwood Pines Forest Park.

Autumn 2005 event.

Autumn 2005 event

More prizes were given away at this event than ever before.

Spring 2005 event.

Spring 2005 event

The overnight event moves to a new location with dense woodland.

Autumn 2004 event.

Autumn 2004 event

More teams and more activity bases than ever before in Burbage Valley.

Spring 2004 event.

Spring 2004 event

Apex Challenge opens up to teams nationwide for the first time.

Autumn 2003 event.

Autumn 2003 event

Stanage Edge hosted our second daytime challenge event.

Spring 2003 event.

Spring 2003 event

Same idea as our first event but this time in the darkness!

Autumn 2002 event.

Autumn 2002 event

More than 20 teams compete for the honour of being our first winners.