Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scouts balancing water filled cups. Our next event is at Bramham Park near Leeds

Scout on rockface. See all the action from our event on the Eastern Moors

Spring 2016 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Spring 2005 event - Results

Explorer Competition Results
Rank
Team Name Scout Group
County
Points
1 Mummy's Little Soldiers Danum Endeavour Explorers
South Yorkshire
720
2 We Have No Name Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
710
3 H.F.B. Brighouse Explorers
West Yorkshire
660
4 Mike Roch Canotila Explorers
Derbyshire
580
5 Tess Tickle Canotila Explorers
Derbyshire
575
6 No Hopers Rivelin Explorers
South Yorkshire
570
7 Anyone Got A Torch? Aire Valley Explorers
West Yorkshire
545
8 Ram Raiders Onchan District Explorers
Isle of Man
545
9 Apollo 13 Apollo Explorers, Wakefield
West Yorkshire
535
10 S.H.A.B.A. 3 S.H.A.B.A. Explorers
West Yorkshire
525
11 Leaven Leopards Stokesley Explorers
North Yorkshire
520
12 Pyromaniacs Rotherham (Roche)
South Yorkshire
515
13 Three Wise Men And A Donkey Woodseats Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
510
14 The A Team Beacon Explorers (Walsall District)
West Mercia
490
15 Sekoorc Crookes Explorers
South Yorkshire
480
16 KickAssCrookes Crookes Explorers
South Yorkshire
480
17 The Ace Of Spades Lytham Pioneers E.S.U.
Lancashire
475
18 "Railway Children" The Search For Glowbits! Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
473
19 Wraggley Muffins Polaris Explorers
Derbyshire
460
20 Knight Rider Sabre Explorer Unit
Greater Manchester East
440
21 Red Scorpions Barnsley Pennine Scorpion ESU
South Yorkshire
440
22 Dukes of Dirt Polaris Explorers
Derbyshire
440
23 I Can't Believe We're Not Better Ripon Explorer Scouts
North Yorkshire
440
24 Keighley Union Keighley Explorers
West Yorkshire
425
25 Ure Mum's Back For More Pegasus Explorers
South Yorkshire
420
26 The Superfantastic Team SLAM Phoenix Explorers
Central Yorkshire
410
27 1st Dartmouth Explorers 1st Dartmouth Explorers
West Mercia
410
28 Black Cats Sabre Explorer Unit
Greater Manchester East
380
29 Sachwwad Heavy Woollen Explorers
West Yorkshire
380
30 Sheffield Hillsborough Intrepid Team Rivelin Explorers
South Yorkshire
380
31 The Fire Starters! Phoenix ESU
Lancashire (Fylde)
365
32 Oh, Just Any Old Name Will Do 5th Pinner
Greater London Middlesex West
360
33 Sputnik Apollo Explorers, Wakefield
West Yorkshire
360
34 ICBINV 3 ICBINV ESU
Derbyshire
360
35 Webstarz Phoenix Explorers
Doncaster Danum
355
36 The Drifters Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
355
37 You'll Never Walk Alone Onchan District Explorers
Isle of Man
350
38 Gophers 1st Clipstone / 1st Forest Town Explorers
Nottinghamshire
350
39 The Sheep Militants Beacon Explorers (Walsall District)
West Mercia
345
40 Mad In Brazil 2 Mansfield and District
Nottinghamshire
335
41 S.H.A.B.A. 2 S.H.A.B.A. Explorers
West Yorkshire
330
42 Peter Pan, The Lost Boys And Tinkerbell Polaris Explorers
Derbyshire
320
43 S.C.S. Crookes Explorers
South Yorkshire
320
44 ICBINV 1 ICBINV ESU
Derbyshire
318
45 Team Ginge Bridgend District Explorers
Mid Glamorgan
317
46 Even if we don`t win, we possibly could have the Danum Endeavour Explorers
South Yorkshire
315
47 Olympians Sabre Explorer Unit
Greater Manchester East
315
48 The Moo Moo Cow! Phoenix ESU
Lancashire (Fylde)
300
49 Hipotomus 5th Pinner
Greater London Middlesex West
280
50 Eagle Force Bridgend Explorer Unit
Mid Glamorgan
260
51 Mad In Brazil 1 Mansfield and District
Nottinghamshire
250
52 Charlie's Angels Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
245
53 Sawley W's 1st Sawley
Derbyshire
235
54 ICBINV 2 ICBINV ESU
Derbyshire
230
55 The First Underground Explorers Beacon Explorers (Walsall District)
West Mercia
220
56 The Lumberjacks UEXB Explorers
South Yorkshire
220
57 Black Scorpions Barnsley Pennine Scorpion ESU
South Yorkshire
215
58 A.B.O. B Team (We Will Beat Our Boys) A.B.O. Explorer Unit
Essex
180
59 Rhino 5th Pinner
Greater London Middlesex West
155
60 Keighley Confederate Keighley Explorers
West Yorkshire
135
61 Best Foot Backwards Danum Endeavour Explorers
South Yorkshire
80
62 A.B.O. A Team A.B.O. Explorer Unit
Essex
0

 

Network Competition Results
Rank
Team Name Scout Group
County
Points
1 Grapes on Sunday Fylde Local Network
West Lancs
610
2 S.H.A.B.A. 1 S.H.A.B.A.
West Yorkshire
525
3 What Ever You Want 1st Sawley
Derbyshire
500
4 Bridge Oink Star Cheese Sheffield Students in Guides & Scouts
South Yorkshire
375
5 N.O.M.A.D.S. N.O.M.A.D.S.
Nottinghamshire
210

Check out our full analysis of which were the most popular activity bases, how many people went to each one, and which punch controls were just too well hidden for any teams to find!

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Previous winners.

Previous winners

See who's taken the honours at each of our events since autumn 2002

John C Hall.

JCH Award winners

Find out who has won our special JCH Award in the past.

Locations map.

Previous event locations

Look back at all the locations used for our previous competitions.

Team members wearing T-shirts.

T-shirt gallery

How many exclusive Apex T-shirts are in your collection?

Autumn 2016 event.

Autumn 2016 event

Three days of adventures and challenges on the Peak District's Eastern Moors.

Spring 2016 event.

Spring 2016 event

An unforgettable night-time challenge through the Temple Newsam estate in Leeds.

Autumn 2015 event.

Autumn 2015 event

The exclusive Harewood House estate welcomes Apex for the first time.

Spring 2015 event.

Spring 2015 event

The Apex Challenge returns to Bramham Park in West Yorkshire.

Autumn 2013 event.

Autumn 2013 event

A military theme at Strensall near York for Apex Special Ops.

Spring 2013 event.

Spring 2013 event

Apex returns to Sherwood Pines for a challenge during the night.

Autumn 2012 event.

Autumn 2012 event

Returning to our first ever location to celebrate our tenth anniversary.

Spring 2012 event.

Spring 2012 event

A new location at Bramham Park near Leeds for the first event of 2012.

Autumn 2011 event.

Autumn 2011 event

A thrilling three days of adventure with the hottest weekend of the year.

Spring 2011 event.

Spring 2011 event

The event sells out in record time for a weekend baked in sunshine!

Autumn 2010 event.

Autumn 2010 event

Brand new activities this year included archery and rifle shooting.

Spring 2010 event.

Spring 2010 event

The warmest weather of the year so far for this year's spring challenge.

Autumn 2009 event.

Autumn 2009 event

Gale force winds add to the excitement on Ilkley Moor.

Spring 2009 event.

Spring 2009 event

There were record levels of interest for teams to take part in this event.

Autumn 2008 event.

Autumn 2008 event

70 teams navigate through Langdale Forest in North Yorkshire.

Spring 2008 event.

Spring 2008 event

A new record of 16 activity bases was waiting for our teams.

Autumn 2007 event.

Autumn 2007 event

Centenary year sees us travel further North than ever to Ilkley Moor.

Autumn 2006 event.

Autumn 2006 event

First ever three-day Apex sees several new event elements tried out.

Spring 2006 event.

Spring 2006 event

Same location but new challenges at Sherwood Pines Forest Park.

Autumn 2005 event.

Autumn 2005 event

More prizes were given away at this event than ever before.

Spring 2005 event.

Spring 2005 event

The overnight event moves to a new location with dense woodland.

Autumn 2004 event.

Autumn 2004 event

More teams and more activity bases than ever before in Burbage Valley.

Spring 2004 event.

Spring 2004 event

Apex Challenge opens up to teams nationwide for the first time.

Autumn 2003 event.

Autumn 2003 event

Stanage Edge hosted our second daytime challenge event.

Spring 2003 event.

Spring 2003 event

Same idea as our first event but this time in the darkness!

Autumn 2002 event.

Autumn 2002 event

More than 20 teams compete for the honour of being our first winners.