Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scout climbing over inflatable. Look back at all our previous events

Scout reaching for control. See all the action from our 2018 event at Bramham Park

Autumn 2018 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Spring 2015 results

Here is a summary of how each team performed. For more details check out each of their individual results pages which contains a full breakdown of the activities they completed and the controls they visited as well as their route plotted on a map and their official team photo.

Explorers Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Team 12th B Halifax Sea Scouts
West Yorkshire
1270
2 2 Aidans And An Outcast Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
1108
3 Runner Beans Westwood ESU
Humberside
1095
4 Fluffy Bush Bangers Sheffield (Gleadless) Scouts
South Yorkshire
1091
5 Polaris 2 Polaris Explorer Scout Unit
Derbyshire
1075
6 Fairies Next Generation Beverley & Hornsea ESU
Humberside
1050
7 1 Team Wanato Explorer Scouts
South Yorkshire
1025
8 Team Name Censored Roundhay Red Kites ESU
West Yorkshire
1019
9 Norfolk In Chance Bandersnatch ESU
Galloway
1005
10 Team 12th A Halifax Sea Scouts
West Yorkshire
1005
11 #hikin4dayz Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
985
12 Danum X Sir Edmund X Unit
South Yorkshire
970
13 Yay! Honey Badgers Honey Badger Explorer Unit
Central Yorkshire
950
14 Victorious Secret Anvil Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
930
15 5 Dyselxics Barbarian Explorers
South Yorkshire
925
16 The Cunning Stunts Westwood ESU
Humberside
915
17 Mike Oxlong Pegasus ESU
North Yorkshire
914
18 The Fudge Life Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
900
19 Marvellous Morphs Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
900
20 Pirates Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
895
21 Sunshine, Rainbows & Lollipops Sunshine ESU (Resu)
South Yorkshire
890
22 Wipon Wobblers Ripon District Explorer Scouts
North Yorkshire
885
23 Woodseats Wombles Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
885
24 Otley Mad Cow Too Otley Mad Cow Explorers
West Yorkshire
875
25 Jupiter Saturn Uranus Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
870
26 Huzzah! Gemini Explorer Scout Unit
Nottinghamshire
865
27 Cumbrian Bobsled Team Cumbrian Allstars ESU
Cumbria
860
28 Those Meddling Kids Endurance ESU
Leicestershire
860
29 Polaris 3 Polaris Explorer Scout Unit
Derbyshire
850
30 We Couldn't Think Of A Name Peyton Explorers
North Yorkshire
850
31 The Unbeatables Norfolk District ESU
South Yorkshire
840
32 Scared Hitless Olympus Explorers
Derbyshire
835
33 Wonderwall Wanato Explorer Scouts
South Yorkshire
830
34 Three Wise Men Shackelton Explorers
Leicestershire
830
35 Jamfam SY Scouts Jamboree Unit
South Yorkshire
823
36 Nebuchadnezzar Endurance ESU
Leicestershire
810
37 Ninja Nomads Nomads ESU
Lincolnshire
800
38 Wolves Gatley
Greater Manchester East
800
39 Master Bakers Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
790
40 Woo! Honey Badgers Honey Badger Explorer Unit
Central Yorkshire
785
41 Haaave You Met Martha? Ayers Explorer Scout Unit
Cumbria
775
42 Sammy Appreciation Committee Ardsley Eagles ESU
South Yorkshire
745
43 Barnabizzle's Banter Brigade Goonies ESU
West Yorkshire
740
44 The God Squad Ayers Explorer Scout Unit
Cumbria
735
45 Robot Unicorn Attack Peyton Explorers
North Yorkshire
730
46 Wii Not Fit Goonies ESU
West Yorkshire
720
47 Team Neeamaha Westwood ESU
Humberside
695
48 The Cake Is A Lie Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
685
49 Otley Mad Cow Otley Mad Cow Explorers
West Yorkshire
685
50 Team Top Quality Bantz Bandersnatch ESU
Galloway
685
51 Chick, Chick, Chick, Spud Tame Valley Explorers
Greater Manchester East
665
52 We Totally Rectum Dore Explorers
South Yorkshire
660
53 Falcons Fillongley Falcons ESU
City of Coventry
645
54 Cuthbert's Destroyers St. Cuthbert's
Humberside
640
55 Noodles Roundhay Red Kites ESU
Central Yorkshire
635
56 Dumbledore's Army Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
630
57 Forge Dambusters Forge Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
630
58 Some Explorer Team Goonies ESU
West Yorkshire
620
59 Chelsea's Angels Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
620
60 Temple Runners Westwood ESU
Humberside
610
61 Doncatraz Lifers Endeavour ESU
South Yorkshire
609
62 Chafing The Dream Ashford
Leicestershire
600
63 Big Cook Little Cook Endurance ESU
Leicestershire
590
64 Draco Devastators Draco ESU
Derbyshire
590
65 Alien Valor Eye Aire Valley Explorers
West Yorkshire
580
66 Jester's Reloaded Beverley & Hornsea ESU
Humberside
580
67 The D-Team Dalbeattie ESU
Galloway
575
68 The Only Way Is Sheffex Don District Explorers
South Yorkshire
545
69 Average Joes Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
536
70 The Breakfast Club Shambles ESU
Derbyshire
530
71 The Three Must Have Beers Shackelton Explorers
Leicestershire
524
72 Sandy's Angels Endurance ESU
Leicestershire
495
73 Phoenix Knights Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
495
74 Big Test Icicles Darwen District Explorers
East Lancashire
490
75 Japanese Musketeers SY Scouts Jamboree Unit
South Yorkshire
485
76 The Cereal Killers Ayers Explorer Scout Unit
Cumbria
475
77 Teletubbies Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
455
78 Eagles 1 Ardsley Eagles ESU
South Yorkshire
455
79 Oggy, Oggy, Oggy! Orion ESU
Solihull
450
80 Polaris 1 Polaris Explorer Scout Unit
Derbyshire
420
81 We're Not Fussed Nomads ESU
Lincolnshire
415
82 The Glitter Fairies Leven Explorers
Humberside
408
83 Fearless Four Ayers Explorer Scouts
Cumbria
405
84 Meths Minions Barnsley Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
400
85 A.C.E. Sheffield (Dore)
South Yorkshire
395
86 Doran's Darlings Barnsley Explorer Unit
South Yorkshire
395
87 We Are 4 King Idiots Tame Valley Explorers
Greater Manchester East
335
88 Fire Breathing Rubber Ducks Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
180
89 Stujemma Shackelton Explorers
Leicestershire
150
90 Squad Goals Pegasus ESU
North Yorkshire
-67
Network Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 Les Jizerables Danum Network
South Yorkshire
1255
2 Nuns On The Run Central Notts Rural Network
North Yorkshire
1044
3 A Sale Of Two Titties Grindstone Network
South Yorkshire
1035
4 Peak District Lads #Brap Ay Up Me Duck Network
Derbyshire
1002
5 It's For Our Souls Ayers Explorer Scout Unit
Cumbria
970
6 Baewatch Westwood Network
Humberside
940
7 Team UK Cumbria And Kent Network
Cumbria
930
8 Tutu Titans Westwood Network
Humberside
915
9 Ay Up Me Duck Ay Up Me Duck Network
Derbyshire
900
10 The A Team Spen Valley Network
West Yorkshire
890
11 Suit Up North Leeds Network
West Yorkshire
875
12 99 Problems But Apex Ain't One Reivers Network
Cumbria
820
13 Relax, You're Too Tents Grindstone Network
South Yorkshire
745
14 Let's Go Pyro Pyro Network
Solihull
675
15 Goldilocks And The Three Bears Woodseats Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
500

Check out our full analysis of which were the most and least visited activity bases and controls.

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Previous winners.

Previous winners

See who's taken the honours at each of our events since autumn 2002

John C Hall.

JCH Award winners

Find out who has won our special JCH Award in the past.

Locations map.

Previous event locations

Look back at all the locations used for our previous competitions.

Team members wearing T-shirts.

T-shirt gallery

How many exclusive Apex T-shirts are in your collection?

Autumn 2019 event.

Autumn 2019 event

Our muddiest ever event as Apex visited the Ampleforth Estate for the first time.

Autumn 2018 event.

Autumn 2018 event

A return to Bramham Park after the Apex Challenge took a year's break.

Autumn 2016 event.

Autumn 2016 event

Three days of adventures and challenges on the Peak District's Eastern Moors.

Spring 2016 event.

Spring 2016 event

An unforgettable night-time challenge through the Temple Newsam estate in Leeds.

Autumn 2015 event.

Autumn 2015 event

The exclusive Harewood House estate welcomes Apex for the first time.

Spring 2015 event.

Spring 2015 event

The Apex Challenge returns to Bramham Park in West Yorkshire.

Autumn 2013 event.

Autumn 2013 event

A military theme at Strensall near York for Apex Special Ops.

Spring 2013 event.

Spring 2013 event

Apex returns to Sherwood Pines for a challenge during the night.

Autumn 2012 event.

Autumn 2012 event

Returning to our first ever location to celebrate our tenth anniversary.

Spring 2012 event.

Spring 2012 event

A new location at Bramham Park near Leeds for the first event of 2012.

Autumn 2011 event.

Autumn 2011 event

A thrilling three days of adventure with the hottest weekend of the year.

Spring 2011 event.

Spring 2011 event

The event sells out in record time for a weekend baked in sunshine!

Autumn 2010 event.

Autumn 2010 event

Brand new activities this year included archery and rifle shooting.

Spring 2010 event.

Spring 2010 event

The warmest weather of the year so far for this year's spring challenge.

Autumn 2009 event.

Autumn 2009 event

Gale force winds add to the excitement on Ilkley Moor.

Spring 2009 event.

Spring 2009 event

There were record levels of interest for teams to take part in this event.

Autumn 2008 event.

Autumn 2008 event

70 teams navigate through Langdale Forest in North Yorkshire.

Spring 2008 event.

Spring 2008 event

A new record of 16 activity bases was waiting for our teams.

Autumn 2007 event.

Autumn 2007 event

Centenary year sees us travel further North than ever to Ilkley Moor.

Autumn 2006 event.

Autumn 2006 event

First ever three-day Apex sees several new event elements tried out.

Spring 2006 event.

Spring 2006 event

Same location but new challenges at Sherwood Pines Forest Park.

Autumn 2005 event.

Autumn 2005 event

More prizes were given away at this event than ever before.

Spring 2005 event.

Spring 2005 event

The overnight event moves to a new location with dense woodland.

Autumn 2004 event.

Autumn 2004 event

More teams and more activity bases than ever before in Burbage Valley.

Spring 2004 event.

Spring 2004 event

Apex Challenge opens up to teams nationwide for the first time.

Autumn 2003 event.

Autumn 2003 event

Stanage Edge hosted our second daytime challenge event.

Spring 2003 event.

Spring 2003 event

Same idea as our first event but this time in the darkness!

Autumn 2002 event.

Autumn 2002 event

More than 20 teams compete for the honour of being our first winners.