Past events

Autumn 2019 Results

The Apex Challenge prizes are given out to the top three teams in both the Explorers and Network age groups, but we also thought it would be interesting to see how the leaderboards would look when split into all-male, all-female and mixed gender teams.

These leaderboards show which teams ranked the highest in each of those categories. Congratulations to all our leaderboard winners!

Leaderboard: Female teams
Rank Team name Unit name County Points
1 Snazzy People Hoosiders Cumbria 1368
2 Scrambled Legs Exu Explorers South Yorkshire 1366
3 Chicks With Kicks Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1198
4 Wetty Cobblers Ashby And Coalville Explorers Leicestershire 1077
5 Who? Where? Why-s Guys Leven ESU Humberside 1067
6 Cinderella & The Ugly Sisters Buckden ESU Cambridgeshire 1042
7 Dukes, Swans And Bows Stannington Explorers South Yorkshire 963
8 Sexy Beasts Exu Explorers South Yorkshire 928
9 Our Name Was So Bad It Got Banned! Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 786
10 Chimp Women Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 521
Leaderboard: Male teams
Rank Team name Unit name County Points
1 006.9 Stannington, Fulwood Explorers South Yorkshire 1902
2 60 T-shirt Exu Explorers South Yorkshire 1867
3 Betty Swollocks Exu Explorers South Yorkshire 1859
4 The Golden Horse Woodseats Explorers South Yorkshire 1850
5 Alpha Cure Marge Stannington Explorers South Yorkshire 1843
6 Bois We Need A Name Apollo And Endurance Leicestershire 1843
7 The Dinner Lady Assault Force Cromwell Network Cambridgeshire 1646
8 Desperate Single Virgins Return South Derbyshire Network Derbyshire 1628
9 The Shadwell Mafia Roundhay Red Kite Explorers West Yorkshire 1582
10 Things Like Team A Sound Boring! Honey Badger ESU Central Yorkshire 1518
11 The Tortilla Gorillas Anvil Explorer Scout Unit South Yorkshire 1509
12 Inter Yuh'naan Tame Valley Explorers Greater Manchester East 1492
13 The Zoomers Red Kite Explorers West Yorkshire 1488
14 Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers Trident Phoenix City of Coventry 1487
15 Team Awesome Peppers ESU Nottinghamshire 1468
16 I'm On The Spectrum Stannington Explorers South Yorkshire 1439
17 The Awesome Foursome Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1380
18 This Is Not A Drill Please Evacuate Westwood ESU Humberside 1371
19 Dilligaf Long Eaton District Explorers Derbyshire 1369
20 Professional Erectors Westwood ESU Humberside 1362
21 All The Lads And Cameron Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 1342
22 Gerald's Boys Ashford ESU Leicestershire 1324
23 Team Amazing Peppers ESU Nottinghamshire 1300
24 Hugh Janus Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 1291
25 Straight Off The Sofa Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 1226
26 Bendadick Cuminerpants Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 1222
27 Benchwarmers Apollo ESU Leicestershire 1209
28 Jacob & The Argonauts Buckden ESU Cambridgeshire 1190
29 Muddy Boots, Muddy Ass Ashby And Coalville Explorers Leicestershire 1113
30 Alan Titchmarsh, Lord And Saviour Long Eaton Network Derbyshire 1103
31 The Amazing Bear Crew Unit 31 Humberside Humberside 1049
32 Steve's Dad's In Prison Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 1045
33 Soviet Bananas Woodseats Explorers South Yorkshire 1040
34 Wet Bread Shipley (Windhill) ESU West Yorkshire 1031
35 On The Edge Buckden ESU Cambridgeshire 986
36 Mostly Harmless Gauntlett ESU North Yorkshire 956
37 Not Fast Just Furious Gauntlett ESU North Yorkshire 931
38 Two Forks And A Spoon St Neots ESU Cambridgeshire 900
39 The Mavericks Brandesburton Humberside 816
40 Bungle's Boys Wetherby Whalers ESU West Yorkshire 804
41 De Sumo Squad Wetherby Whalers ESU Central Yorkshire 785
42 Not Fast Not Furious Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 717
43 Charlie Juliet Oscar Whiskey Worksop Explorers Nottinghamshire 674
44 Boris Gilbert Wilson Phoenix ESU Derbyshire 578
Leaderboard: Mixed teams
Rank Team name Unit name County Points
1 Be Low Me Unit 31 Humberside Humberside 1656
2 Goldilocks And The Three Bears Unit 31 Humberside Humberside 1613
3 Where's Tom?? Woodseats Explorers South Yorkshire 1595
4 Satan's Devils Phoenix ESU Derbyshire 1523
5 Babe Watch Nomads Explorers Lincolnshire 1497
6 Ardsley Eagles Ardsley Eagles ESU South Yorkshire 1488
7 The Rookies Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1462
8 VSCO Hoes Leven And Westwood ESU Humberside 1459
9 Four Kings' Hell Phoenix ESU South Yorkshire 1406
10 Titanic Swim Team The Goonies ESU Central Yorkshire 1365
11 Honey Nut Chorlton Bees ESU Greater Manchester East 1364
12 The Teen Tubbies Westwood ESU Humberside 1363
13 Area Fifty Onezies Worksop Explorers Nottinghamshire 1307
14 Cunning Stunts Endurance ESU Leicestershire 1288
15 Mystery Inc. Dreadnought ESU West Yorkshire 1262
16 T'rat Tubbies Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1218
17 The Incredigirls Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1217
18 Dry Weetabix Worksop Explorers Nottinghamshire 1121
19 Blood, Sweat And Beers Da Vinci Leicestershire 1035
20 Do We Care Bears Unit 31 Humberside Humberside 1026
21 Stevie Wonder's Driving School Tunnel Rats Northamptonshire 1020
22 Hey Sistersssss! Anvil Explorer Scout Unit South Yorkshire 993
23 The Tumbles Ashford ESU Leicestershire 992
24 Victoria's Secrets Cromwell Explorer Scout Unit - CESU Cambridgeshire 955
25 Gonzo Fighters Goonies ESU Central Yorkshire 947
26 And The Winners Are... Hydra ESU North Yorkshire 934
27 The Rhino Ninjas Shipton ESU Cheshire 934
28 Last And Furious Castle Morpeth Explorers Northumberland 911
29 Mavericks Have Risen From The Ashes Beverley & Hornsea ESU Humberside 906
30 The Ram Ranchers Shambles Explorers Derbyshire 883
31 Nomad Long Eaton District Explorers Derbyshire 870
32 Mark's Beard Hillsborough Explorers South Yorkshire 835
33 The Dislexic Dymanites Phoenix ESU Derbyshire 829
34 Can You 'ear Us? Phoenix ESU South Yorkshire 818
35 The Fair Bairns Castle Morpeth Explorers Northumberland 814
36 Three Wise Idiots Featuring Molly Moothill Explorers Humberside 801
37 Computer Says No! Westwood ESU Humberside 779
38 Fantasising Real Extrttrl Elephants Didsbury Vikings ESU Greater Manchester East 643
39 Eve's 'eroes Castle Morpeth Explorers Northumberland 630
40 Nacho Average Explorers Nomads Explorers Lincolnshire 610
41 Dixie Normous Tame Valley Explorers Greater Manchester East 25

View results, sorted into Explorers and Network categories.

Check out our full analysis of which were the most and least visited activity bases and controls.