Past events

Autumn 2009 event - Results

Here is a summary of how each team performed. Check out their individual results complete with maps and photo.

Please note - there results may appear slightly different to those in the printed booklets. An error means that the total displayed on the printed "Event Summary" pages for the Sunday Scramble did not include the total points awarded for the assault course. It's important to note that this WAS included in the grand total and this did not affect the event scores or positions in any way.

Explorer Competition
Rank
Team Name Scout Group County
Points
1Team MarineEXu South Yorkshire2185
2If In Doubt, Follow The SheepWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire2124
3Once Forgotten Twice As DeadlyFitzwardman ESU Central Yorkshire1656
4Bullock SmithyBullock Smithy Explorer Unit Greater Manchester East1564
5Salford Pie EatersSalford Explorers Greater Manchester West1557
6Rugby Played By Big Men With Odd BallsTame Valley Explorers Greater Manchester East1522
7Ivona TickleThe Goonies ESU Central Yorkshire1500
8The A WordWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire1443
9RhinosRadford Rhinos City Of Coventry1436
10Caped Crusaders With SboughenPhoenix ESU (Doncaster Danum) South Yorkshire1428
11Yaber Babar Doos Minus RossBarnsley Explorer Unit South Yorkshire1417
12ShamblesPeak District Shambles Derbyshire1365
13Hannah And Her Merry MenWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire1339
14Mad Cow 2Otley Parish "Mad Cow" Explorers West Yorkshire1334
15Mad Cow 1Otley Parish "Mad Cow" Explorers West Yorkshire1280
16Bubble RapEndurance ESU Leicestershire1253
17UEXB 3UEXB Explorers South Yorkshire1246
18The PooyarnsTwo Tons Explorers Cambridgeshire1243
19Mad HattersPhoenix ESU (Doncaster Danum) South Yorkshire1240
20Team FailureEXu South Yorkshire1231
21EnduranceEndurance ESU Leicestershire1222
22Apollo 2Apollo ESU Leicestershire1188
23BigglesSabre ESU Greater Manchester East1188
24John Arkell's MulletWallsend Explorers Northumberland1183
25Yet To Be ConfirmedBarnsley Explorer Unit South Yorkshire1164
26JeevesSabre ESU Greater Manchester East1134
27SpineyliciousWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire1121
28Scouting For BoysSir Edmund X Explorers South Yorkshire1109
29And In Third PlacePolaris Explorers Derbyshire1059
30The Girl Who Lost Her Shoe2 Tons Cambridgeshire1055
31Happy-Go-LuckySpen Valley Explorers West Yorkshire1050
32Hornsea Whipcracker FairiesHornsea Explorer Group Humberside1039
33UEXB 5UEXB Explorers South Yorkshire1028
34Chuck Norris MobBracknell ESU Royal Berkshire1019
35The GentlemenEXu South Yorkshire937
36Hedgehog ManiaWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire915
37Hornsea TigersHornsea Explorer Group Humberside910
38Team Alpha Super Awesome Cool Wolf SquadronBarnsley Explorer Unit South Yorkshire897
39Mad Cow 3Otley Parish "Mad Cow" Explorers West Yorkshire892
40Just Here For The RainPolaris Explorers Derbyshire889
41Mancetter 1Atherstone Explorers Warwickshire886
42We're Screwed AGAIN!Rotherham Explorers South Yorkshire881
43We Are KlangSpen Valley Explorers West Yorkshire878
44Noddle PatrolIntake Scouts South Yorkshire868
45Tridents Phoenix 1Caludon District Explorers City Of Coventry851
46Hannah's Boys ;)Bardsey Pluckers West Yorkshire840
47Best Thing Since Sliced BreadEndurance ESU Leicestershire821
48General IgnoranceTame Valley Explorers Greater Manchester East798
49Emma And The MoleEndurance ESU Leicestershire787
50Don't Follow Us We're Lost Too ;)Sir Edmund X Explorers South Yorkshire779
51UEXB 1UEXB Explorers South Yorkshire759
52Rhinos WoofRadford Rhinos City Of Coventry725
53Worm Eating BlingPhoenix ESU (Doncaster Danum) South Yorkshire718
54UEXB 4UEXB Explorers South Yorkshire670
55Pegamon:)Pegasus Explorer Scouts South Yorkshire647
56Minotaurs 1Caludon District Explorers City Of Coventry643
57Surprise !! :')Spen Valley Explorers West Yorkshire616
58UEXB 2UEXB Explorers South Yorkshire574
59Teletubby Toast and PantsWoodseats Scout Unit South Yorkshire561
60Kiss Me QuickApollo ESU Leicestershire484
Network Competition
Rank
Team Name Scout Group County
Points
1We're Not Gay Just In LoveSir Edmund X Network South Yorkshire2093
2ICBINVICBINV Network Derbyshire1837
3E=MCHammerEXu South Yorkshire1798
4Fire Breathing CobrasSouth Yorkshire Network South Yorkshire1691
5D'ya Want Gravy Wi' ThatVikings South Yorkshire1686
62nd BaseSalford Network Greater Manchester West1398
7Hoosiders GirlsHoosiders & Newton Rigg Network Cumbria1198
8Wewestada WeekendPolaris Network Derbyshire1067
9StainlessStainless Network South Yorkshire922

Check out our full analysis of which were the most popular activity bases, how many people went to each one, and which punch controls were just too well hidden for any teams to find!